Wednesday, January 18, 2012

Questions/Answers

I got a lot of questions this past week...
yall are nosey. 
just kidding. not really. but I don't mind sharing...


yes. Cole is still inside.
I was really struggling with this when I was pregnant... the thought of having our baby around our 100lb weim scared me and the thought of him having dog hair on him just disgusted me. we did a few things to change my attitude... bought a new couch that Cole is not allowed on, shampooed the carpet, and we don't allow Cole in the baby's room. He has been awesome with Durham. Mostly he just doesn't care about him but if the baby is crying cole makes the saddest "make it stop" face... hahaha. Afterall, he was our first baby. :)


no. we are not thinking about having another.
give us some time people. gosh.



yes. I am going back to work.
I am so thankful that I have the opportunity to stay home with little man for 12 weeks... I realize that a lot of people don't have that option and I am cherishing my time with him. I'm lucky that I love my job and I do miss my girls and my "adult interaction". Chris and I were joking last night that I was gonna use my baby talk voice with customers "yall findin everything ok?" all high pitched and squeaky. hahaha



no. I suck.
I can't believe someone actually emailed me and asked what kind of camera I have because "your pictures are amazing"... uuuhhh. you must be blind. haha. but thanks. if you like over/under exposed out of focus messes then I am your girl! I have a nikon d3000 and a really cute kid, he makes my pictures worth looking at.



yes. I baby wear. 
I totally love it. the wrap I wear most often is a maya wrap and you can buy them here.and bestie just loaned me her mei tais... super comfey too! :) here.




yes. my c-section healed up nicely...thanks for asking. 
That is all the details I am willing to publicly share on that topic (um, my dad reads this blog) but if you are having a scheduled c-section and would some support please email me. I'd love to pray for you and share my experience.

3 comments:

melissa said...

Gah, he is so stinking cute!!

Now I want to try the maya wrap...now to spend that $$...hmmm. We have an ergo but I want a cloth one like that. We'll see!

VivalaVida said...

You do take some great photos!! We have the Hava sling. We might have to try the Maya wrap!!

kirkandmona said...

Just dropping by for my Durham fix...man that pumpkin makes my heart happy! Your pictures ARE amazing!

Post a Comment