Friday, July 1, 2011

Baby Reagan

Thursday night we had our 4-d ultrasound.
It was amazing to see our little baby wiggling, kicking, and sucking their thumb.
The hubs and I were both overwhelmed with love for this little person we have never met. It was absolutely one of the best moments of my life... 
sitting there, watching our baby, holding hands with my husband. ::sob::

Of course we also found out the baby's gender.
and no. I'm not gonna tell you. yet. haha

I made some cake pops for my girls at work...
when they bite into their white chocolate ball of goodness tomorrow they will see
PINK or BLUE



I am so excited!
once the cat is out of the bag I'll be sure to let you guys know as well.
I'll leave you with this picture of our little baby bear (the baby's womb name this since we day we found out we were pregnant) smiling for the camera.


Wednesday, June 29, 2011

a little more office progress...

I think I did a little too much yesterday... 
I woke up this morning feeling like I had just run a marathon.
I am sore, sore, sore!

This will be my last office update until next week sometime...
because I have other things on my to-do list 
and the office is not going to get much attention until the weekend.

This is where we last left off...



yesterday/this morning I painted the room, and started painting the trim white (we ran out of painters tape... grrrr). I also got this big map printed out that the hubs made... I'll have to take a close up for you once we get it framed. Those 4 smaller maps on the right are places special to us. I love it!



so not much progress, but it is coming along. :) 
The baby is sucking all my energy and he/she just wants me to lay on the sofa. 
gotta give the baby what it wants! hahaha

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

A SUPER 3rd Birthday!

I know that some of you read my besties blog too...
and if you don't, what are you waiting for?

Jackson turned 3 on Saturday
I still can not believe that my little chicken-nugget of a baby is a big boy.

just wanted to share a couple of SUPER pictures from his SUPER HERO party.
head over to ra's for the rest of the details!




my favorite part was the photo booth!  
you know I had to get in on the action!

SUPER NANNY!

hahahahahahahaha....

Monday, June 27, 2011

Office progress...

prepare yourself...
it's not much to look at.

but we worked hard, and I know you want an update.

I didn't take a photo before the hubs started pulling everything out of the office closet and preparing "keep" and "trash" piles, so just image it without all that crap on the floor.




my dad came over and helped the hubs build a 2nd shelf in the closet...
(Thanks Dad!)
making room for us to store our printers in there and get rid of a HUGE table that was in the room.
We moved our desks to the wall the table was on previously
(you can see that red table cloth in the picture above, that's the wall)
and now we have space on the window wall for a pull out sofa.



oops. this cluster was my fault. I didn't realize I was making such a rats nest,
but the hubs untangled everything without even getting mad at me. :)

so the next plan of attack
1. paint the walls (tomorrow) with Behr: Skyline Steel paint
2. Paint the trim with Behr: simply white paint
3. purchase new window treatments
4. decide on wall decor
5. shop around for a new pull-out sofa (we may drag this out several months)


I'll keep you updated on progress!