Thursday, December 31, 2009

Not-Resolutions 2009 - the recap

In January, I blogged about the 10 things that I would NOT do in 2009... you can read the post here, I wanted to catch you up, come clean on what I did/did not hold up to, and start thinking about my 10 NOT-resolutions for 2010.

1. Let more than a week go by without seeing my Godson.

I actually did pretty good. It's hard not to. First, Jackson is so stinkin cute, and fun to be around. (It does not hurt that his momma is one of my besties). But I wasn't perfect. There were a few weeks scattered in that I didn't get to see him... but, I think he understands. :)

2. Beat myself up for not working out as much as I need to.

Puh-lease. I followed Ashley and her 20/20 Challenge from Ashisfit.com and lost a bunch of weight (that I have proceeded to gain back since the wedding... that's another post). Mostly, I didn't work out, I just ate better. So BIG check mark here. I guess I don't care if I don't work out as long as I'm not a fatty. :)

3. Bring work home from the office more than 1 night a week.

Oh the things I didn't know when I posted this!! In Feb of 2009 I took a promotion that came with an hour and 15 minute ONE WAY commute. (Yes, almost 3 hours a day in the car). So I can proudly say that I did not bring work home often. Once I work 10 hours a day and drive 3... there is no more working. Aside from the occasional schedule or conference call - I rocked this one!

4. Make myself say "Yes" to something I really do not want to do.

I had kind of an "ah-ha" moment with this one...Sometimes I don't THINK I want to do stuff (because I have too much other crap that needs to get done) ie: I don't WANT to drive 45 minutes to have lunch with a friend on my day off because I will be overcome with gilt that I played when I have laundry, dishes, cleaning, cooking, ect to take care of... but, when I force myself make time for those things... they are the best "Yes"s I say.

5. Stress about what other people think of our wedding.

Done. Our wedding was the most special day of our lives. I could care less if you had fun or not... or if you like buffets, barefoot brides, or beach weddings! haha

6. Hold grudges for anything that happened last year. (Ok, I'll try not to)

I was kidding... I didn't even attempt this...

7. Immediately change into "lounge" clothes when I get home from work.

This lasted about a month. When I was at my lowest weight, the couple of months around the wedding, I did better because jeans or whatever I wore to work were not uncomfortable... now that I have packed on the lbs... I'm back in pajamas. ugh. I hate myself. FAIL.

8. Spend more time watching TV than reading.

I did read more... finished 7 books this year... I know, where do I get the time. However, I did my fare share of TV watching. But, I LOVE TV, and the hubs and I have a couple of shows that we like to watch together... DVR is the Devil to my #8 not resolution!

9. Be a better housewife. What I am now is good enough.

I am not going to lie... I had a couple break downs about this one... work, and wedding just got to be too much. I hired a maid because I just didn't feel like I could do it all myself. But, then that made me feel even more worthless. I'm back at it... being all Martha Stewart and shit. Yea for our regular life!

10.Forget to be Thankful everyday. We are very blessed.

I have not forgotten this...I am so thankful. We are so blessed to be heading into 2010 together. Healthy. Happy. I could not ask for more.

3 comments:

mommara said...

I love it. 09' will always be a special year.
You did awesome at your Not resolutions. :)

Love you Nanny!

Cisilia "cc" said...

I have decided that I will do month long resolutions. 12 of them. I did this a couple of years ago and really liked this. So I am starting off slow. Looking forward to keeping my blog and actually getting to go back and see how i did! Good inspiration. And for the record that fact that you drive to DANG far and are able to even think about housework and stuff is incredible. Go Mrs. Reagan!!

LauraAnn said...

I love the 'Not-Resolution' concept!!!

And I am the same way when it comes to changing immediately into sweatpants or PJ's when I get home from work. I attempted to stay in my work clothes but they just aren't as comfortable!

Post a Comment